Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. Privacy Policy

At Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. we believe your privacy is paramount while using our website.  To enhance your rootsupnutrition.com visit and inform you about the latest developments at Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc., we collect the following information:

Your Personal Information:

Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. does not sell any personal information to other companies.  We require some information for shipping and billing purposes but will never sell, give away, or share customer lists or information.  All reasonable efforts are made to protect credit card information while it is being processed.  Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc., located at our offices.  For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information on the “Contact” page.

Fraud Prevention:

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information.  We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on the rootsupnutrition.com website and this disclosure may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper unlawful activities.

In addition, in order to protect you and Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. from fraudulent transactions, we may provide your online shopping related information to a reputable outside organization to perform address verification.  This address verification is intended to ensure that the “bill to” address that you provide matches your credit card address.  The outside organization does not store any personal information that we provide from shopping transactions.

Updating the Privacy Policy:

Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. may update its privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices.  As a result, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy policies.  Your continued use of the site indicates your consent to such terms.  If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the site, or your dealings with our site, email us at info[at]rootsupnutrition[dot]com.  Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. will remove any personal information from our database pursuant to a written request from you.  Please email such requests to us, identifying your first and last name.  Be sure to type “remove registrant” in the subject line of your email.

Website Legal Terms of Use:

Limitation of Liability

Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. takes no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information or related graphics of this site.  Further, Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics of this site for any purpose.  All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind.  Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this site.

When you access a non-Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. website, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc., and that Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. has no control over the content on any such website.  In addition, a link to a non-Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. website foes not mean that Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such website.  It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other items of a destructive nature.

In no event will Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. be liable for any damages whatsoever, including special, indirect, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance.

Use of the Site

While visiting the Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. site, you may not: post, upload, publish, reproduce, transmit, or otherwise distribute information or other material: (a) constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability; (b) which is protected by copyright, or other intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or rightholder; © otherise use this site in a manner which is contrary to law, including the posting or transmitting of any information or software which contains a virus, cancelbot, Trojan horse, worm or other harmful or disruptive component.

Copyright

All materials published or otherwise accessible through this site including, but not limited to, new articles, text, photographs, images, illustrations, and other materials (the “Content”) are protected by copyright, and are owned or controlled by Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. and any others which may own copyright or the party credited as the provider of the Content.  All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in the Content.  All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any content accessed through this site.

Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, and service marks, including but not limited to, “Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc.”, “rootsupnutrition.com”, and other names, logos, and icons identifying the products and services (collectively the “trademarks”) displayed on the site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. and others.  Nothing contained on the site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the written permission of Roots Up Nutritionals Consulting Inc. or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the Site.  Your misuse of the trademarks displayed on the site, or any other content on the site, except as provided in these Legal Terms of Use, is strictly prohibited.  You are also advised that Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. will enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution.  In no circumstance will we allow the copyright of our designs.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. and its affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, related to the violation of this Agreement by you or users of your account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information or other materials on this site by you or users of your account.

Miscellaneous

This Agreement, including any and all documents referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement between Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc. and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof.  Roots Up Nutritional Consulting Inc.’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right.  If any of the provisions contained in this Agreement be determined to be void, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein.  This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada applicable herein.

This privacy policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).